Data protection

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. B. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological advances.

1. Responsible for data processing

Responsible according to Art. 4 No. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is MEZGER stitching systems GmbH Saganer Strasse 24 90475 Nuremberg

2. Contact option for the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our external data protection officer directly, who is also available in the event of requests for information, applications or complaints. By post to the address given above with the addition "The data protection officer" or by email: privacy@signode.com

3. Your Rights

We would be happy to provide you with information as to whether personal data relating to you are being processed; if this is the case, you have a right to information about this personal data and to the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR. In addition, under the respective legal requirements, you have the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), the right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), the right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art . 20 GDPR) to. Under the legal requirements, you have the right to object to the processing (Art. 21 GDPR). To exercise your above rights, please send an email to troeske(at)intersoft-consulting.de or post to the address of our company with the addition "The data protection officer". The exercise of your above rights is free of charge for you. Notwithstanding these rights and the possibility of asserting another administrative or judicial remedy, you have the option at any time to assert your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if You are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations (Article 77 GDPR).

4. Legal bases of our data processing

The processing of personal data can be based on various legal bases. If we need your data to fulfill a contract with you or to answer inquiries from you regarding a contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR. If we obtain your consent for certain data processing, the legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. We carry out some data processing on the basis of our legitimate interest, whereby your interests worthy of protection are always weighed up against our legitimate interests. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Insofar as processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c GDPR. Below we explain how we process personal data via our website.

5. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we collect the following technical information (log file data):

– Operating system of the end device with which you visit our website
– Browser (type, version & language settings)
– the amount of data retrieved
– the current IP address of the device you are using to visit our website
– Date and time of access
– the URL of the previously visited website (referrer)
– the URL of the (sub)page that you call up on the website
– the internet service provider of the accessing system

The collection of this data is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security. We and our service provider are regularly unaware of who is hiding behind an IP address. We do not combine the data listed above with other data. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR. Since the collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website and for protection against misuse, our legitimate interest prevails at this point se in data processing. We have actively decided against the use of more extensive analysis methods or other data processing that requires consent in order to enable you to experience our website in accordance with data protection regulations.

6. Contacting us via email

When you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. This information is provided expressly on a voluntary basis. Insofar as this concerns information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), we may also contact you via this communication channel in order to answer your request. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR. You can of course revoke this consent at any time for the future. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or restrict the processing if there are statutory storage obligations. Your data, which we received when you contacted us, will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected, your request has been processed in full and no further communication with you is necessary or desired by you. Absolute protection cannot be guaranteed when sending unencrypted emails.

7. Business contact

If we have a business relationship with you or your company, we process your data to the extent that this is necessary to initiate or execute a contract and to communicate with you. This is usually your official contact data such as e-mail address, telephone number, position in your company and the address of your company. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b or f GDPR. We store your data for as long as our business relationship exists and, if necessary, beyond that if further business contacts are to be expected in the future or if there are statutory retention periods.

8. Applications

You can apply to our company electronically, e.g. via e-mail. Please note that unencrypted emails are not protected against access. Your details will be used to process your application and to make a decision about establishing an employment relationship. The legal basis is § 26 paragraph 1 in conjunction with paragraph 8 sentence 2 BDSG. Furthermore, your personal data can be processed insofar as this should be necessary to defend against legal claims asserted against us from the application process. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter f GDPR. The legitimate interest in processing also lies in the stated purposes. If there is an employment relationship between you and us, we can process the personal data already received from you for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with Section 26 (1) BDSG if this is necessary for the implementation or termination of the employment relationship or for the exercise or fulfillment of the a law or a collective agreement, a company or service agreement (collective agreement) resulting rights and obligations of the representation of interests of the employees is required. Your application data will not be processed beyond the use described. Your personal data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the application process has been completed, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests on our part or you have not given us your consent for longer storage. Another legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

9. Data Security

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological advances.

As of December 2022